Achewon Nimat Lodge 282

Order of the Arrow

San Francisco Bay Area Council #28


Copyright © 2006-2017 Achewon Nimat Lodge 282, San Francisco Bay Area Council, Boy Scouts of America, All Rights Reserved

1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA  94577-1514, (510) 577-9000  |  Site Map  |  Site Info and Policies  |  Contact Webmaster


12B, W3A, W3S Conclave Locations

Twitter for Achewon Nimat Lodge YouTube for Achewon Nimat Lodge Facebook for Achewon Nimat Lodge

Images of Conclave Patches from Section 12B, W3A and W3S:

The matrix below indicates all conclaves held since the first Conclave at Camp Lilienthal in 1949:

Copyright © 2006-2017 Achewon Nimat Lodge 282, San Francisco Bay Area Council, Boy Scouts of America, All Rights Reserved

1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA  94577-1514, (510) 577-9000  |  Site Map  |  Site Info and Policies  |  Contact Webmaster

Year

Section

Host Lodge

Location

Most Indian

Lodge

Conclave

Award

Theme / Notes

Section Chief

1944






Royaneh 282 formed (Nov '44)


1945

U

Canalino #90

Camp Drake



First Area U Fellowship Meeting


1946

U

Spe-Le-Yai #249

Camp Bill Lane



5 lodges in area but no conference


1947

12-B





Machek N'Gult 375 formed (Jul '47)


1948

12-B





5 lodges in area but no conference

Paul Ward - Royaneh

1949

12-B

Royaneh

Camp Lilienthal (Fairfax)



First Conclave (35 attendees)

Frank Zografos - Machek N'Gult

1950

12-B

Machek N'Gult

Oakland Tourist Club (Oakland)



First conclave patch produced

Bob Johnson - Swegedaigea

1951

12-B

Swegedaigea

Lokoya Lodge (Napa Valley)




Gary Baird - Swegedaigea

1952

12-B

Royaneh

Camp Lilienthal (Fairfax)




Tom Doctor - Machek N'Gult

1953

12-B

Kaweah

Government Island (Alameda)




George Hill - Hungteetsipoppi

1954

12-B

Mow-a-toc

Elk River Scout Camp (Eureka)




Jim Johnson - Machek N'Gult

1955

12-B

Machek N'Gult

Park AF Base (Dublin)




Darrol Davis - OO-Yum-Buli

1956

12-B

Stanford-Oljato

Camp Jones Gulch (La Honda)




Mead Hemmeter - Stanford-Oljato

1957

12-B

OO-Yum-Buli

Bar 49 Ranch (St Helena)




Fred Bauer - OO-Yum-Buli

1958

12-B

Royaneh

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)




Jerry Abad - Machek N'Gult

1959

12-B

Kaweah

Alameda Naval Air Station (Alameda)




Pete Ship - OO-Yum-Buli

1960

12-B

Area Board

Mare Island (Vallejo)




Ross Heil - Royaneh

1961

12-B

Area Board

Government Island (Alameda)




Don Wylie - OO-Yum-Buli

1962

12-B

Area Board

Camp Jones Gulch (La Honda)




Dave Pederson - OO-Yum-Buli

1963

12-B

Area Board

Alameda Naval Air Station (Alameda)




Dennis Kain - Kaweah

1964

12-B

Area Board

Moffett field (Sunnyvale)




Roger Wallace - Stanford-Oljato

1965

12-B

Area Board

Hamilton AF Base (Novato)



Royaneh & Machek Merge

Dennis Cox - Achewon Nimat

1966

12-B

Area Board

Treasure Island (San Francisco)




Orrin Shackleford - OO-Yum-Buli

1967

12-B

Area Board

Capuchino High School (San Bruno)




Chuck Marr - Pomponio

1968

12-B

Achewon Nimat

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)

Miwok


Unity through brotherhood

Leroy Stringer - Kaweah

1969

12-B

Area Board

Camp Tamarancho (Fairfax)

OO-Yum-Buli


Springboard '69

Berne Holman - Talako

1970

12-B

Area Board

Alameda Fairgrounds (Pleasanton)

Talako


Arrowspace '70

Gordy Rubard - Achewon Nimat

1971

12-B

Area Board

Capuchino High School (San Bruno)

Achewon Nimat


Return to the Vision

Mark Stolowitz - Achewon Nimat

1972

12-B

Area Board

Pacific High School (San Leandro)

OO-Yum-Buli


Spirit of the arrow

Mark Stolowitz - Achewon Nimat









1973

W3A

Area Board

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)

Hungteetsipoppi


Brotherhood Thru Camping

Jeff Britton - Kaweah

1974

W3A

Kaweah

Government Island (Alameda)

Stanford-Oljato


Forwwward-N-Service

Mark Scott - Stanford-Oljato

1975

W3A

Achewon Nimat

Fort Cronkite (Marin)

Achewon Nimat


Weld Tightly Every Link

Tony Farmer - Achewon Nimat

1976

W3A

Miwok

Santa Clara Fairgrounds (Santa Clara)

OO-Yum-Buli


Worthy of the Arrow

Tony Farmer - Achewon Nimat

1977

W3A

Esselen

Fort Ord Army Base (Monterey)

Kaweah


Me and My Arrow

Dick Mueller - Stanford Oljato









1978

W5A

OO-Yum-Buli

Treasure Island (San Francisco)

Stanford-Oljato

Pomponio


Kevin Clevenger - Achewon Nimat

1979

W5A

Pomponio

Camp Parks (Dublin)

Pomponio

Pomponio

Building Through Service

Jonathon Fung - Miwok









1980

W3A

Stanford-Oljato

Foothill College (Los Altos)

Stanford/Hungteet

Stanford-Oljato

Today's Challenge, Tomorrow's Future

Eric Parnell - Miwok

1981

W3A

Swegedaigea

Mare Island (Vallejo)

Stanford-Oljato

Stanford-Oljato

His Spirit Lives On

Robert Stillwagon - Miwok

1982

W3A

Talako

Camp Tamarancho (Fairfax)

Kaweah

Talako

You Were Sent to Seek the Vision

Paul Meissner - Oo-Yum-Buli

1983

W3A

Hungteetsipoppi

Camp Parks (Dublin)

Kaweah / OO-Yum-Buli

OO-Yum-Buli

In Spirit We Live

Scott Gruendl - Hungteetsipoppi

1984

W3A

Kaweah

USS Carl Vinson (Alameda)

OO-Yum-Buli

Miwok

For Those We Serve

Todd Brohaugh - OO-Yum-Buli

1985

W3A

Achewon Nimat

San Francisco Presidio (San Francisco)

Miwok

Miwok

Service Tradition Honor

Paul Ryus - OO-Yum-Buli

1986

W3A

Miwok

Agnews Residential Facility (Santa Clara)

Pomponio

Miwok

A Great American Tradition

Tom Fuglestad - Pompomio

1987

W3A

Pomponio

Treasure Island (San Francisco)

Pomponio

Miwok

Spirit Through Service

Steve Sinclair - OO-Yum-Buli

1988

W3A

OO-Yum-Buli

Chevron Park (San Ramon)

Pomponio

Pomponio

The Flame Thrives Within You


1989

W3A

Section

Coast Guard Island (Alameda)

Kaweah

Pomponio

Weld Tightly the Links of Brotherhood


1990

W3A

Stanford-Oljato

Moffett Field (Sunnyvale)

Kaweah

Stanford-Oljato

A Proud Tradition Still Remains


1991

W3A

Swegedaigea

Mare Island (Vallejo)



Test the Bow and Let it Go

Clint Takeshita / Ron Mahabir

1992

W3A

Talako

Coast Guard Training Center (Petaluma)

Miwok

Miwok

Ever Mindful of our Purpose


1993

W3A

Section

Treasure Island (San Francisco)

Miwok


Bridge of Brotherhood


1994

W3A

Kaweah

Alameda Naval Air Station (Alameda)


Achewon Nimat

Hearts and Wills United


1995

W3A

Achewon Nimat

Camp Parks (Dublin)

Miwok

Achewon Nimat

Bearing a Message of Service


1996

W3A

Miwok

Camp Parks (Dublin)

Achewon Nimat

Achewon Nimat

Service: That's What WWWere All About


1997

W3A

Esselen

CSU Monterey Bay (Monterey)

Achewon Nimat

Achewon Nimat

Listen to our Admonitions

Jeremy Davis - Achewon Nimat

1998

W3A

Ut-In Selica

Travis Air Force Base (Fairfield)

Achewon Nimat

Achewon Nimat

Madness at Travis


1999

W3A

Ohlone

Cutter Scout Reservation (Boulder Creek)

Achewon Nimat

Achewon Nimat

Back to the Beginning


2000

W3A

Talako

Coast Guard Training Center (Petaluma)

Miwok

Achewon Nimat

Three Sections-Two Rocks-One Conclave


2001

W3A

Hungteetsipoppi

Coast Guard Island (Alameda)

Achewon Nimat

Achewon Nimat

Make W3A Yours


2002

W3A

Achewon Nimat

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)


Achewon Nimat

Whoa


2003

W3A

Miwok

Roaring Camp (Felton)

Hungteetsipoppi

Hungteetsipoppi

On the Track of the Arrow

Brian Casper - Esselen

2004

W3A

Esselen

Santa Cruz Fairgrounds (Watsonville)

Hungteetsipoppi

Hungteetsipoppi

Leadership from Within

Brian Casper - Esselen

2005

W3A

Ut-In Selica

Napa County Fairgrounds (Napa)

Miwok

Hungteetsipoppi

Uncork the Fun

Brian Casper - Esselen

2006

W3A

Ohlone

Cutter Scout Reservation (Boulder Creek)

Hungteetsipoppi

Achewon Nimat

Dude, Where's my Conclave


2007

W3A

Talako

College of Marin (Kentfield)

Hungteetsipoppi

Miwok

Strong in this one the service is


2008

W3A

Hungteetsipoppi

Coast Guard Island (Alameda)


Miwok

No Arrowman Left Behind










2009

W3S

Achewon Nimat

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)


Achewon Nimat

The OA Team

Daniel Salet - Achewon Nimat

2010

W3S

Miwok

Camp Chesebrough (Boulder Creek)


Ohlone

Good Planets are hard to find

Alan Camarillo - Esselen

2011

W3S

Esselen

Presidio of Monterey (Monterey)




Alan Camarillo - Esselen

2012

W3S

Ut-In Selica

Chaffee Zoo (Fresno)




Indy Nelson - Achewon Nimat

2013

W3S

Ohlone





Ryan  Jones - Tah Heetch

2014

W3S

Talako





Dylan Law - Toloma

2015

W3S

Kaweah

Coast Guard Island (Alameda)





2016

W3S

Achewon Nimat

Camp Royaneh (Cazadero)





2017

W3S







2018

W3S